Texas Statutes
§ 411.023 — SPECIAL RANGERS.
Texas § 411.023
Code GVGovernment Code
Tex. Government Code Code Ann. § 411.023 (2026).
Sec. 411.023. SPECIAL RANGERS.
(a)The commission may appoint as special rangers honorably retired commissioned officers of the department and not more than 300 other persons.
(b)A special ranger is subject to the orders of the commission and the governor for special duty to the same extent as other law enforcement officers provided for by this chapter, except that a special ranger may not enforce a law except one designed to protect life and property and may not enforce a law regulating the use of a state highway by a motor vehicle. A special ranger is not connected with a ranger company or uniformed unit of the department.
(c)Before issuance of a commission to a special ranger the person shall enter into a good and sufficient bond executed by a surety company authorized to do business