Texas Statutes
§ 411.0077 — LIMITATION ON RESTRICTIONS ON CERTAIN OFF-DUTY ACTIVITIES.
Texas § 411.0077
Code GVGovernment Code
Tex. Government Code Code Ann. § 411.0077 (2026).
Sec. 411.0077. LIMITATION ON RESTRICTIONS ON CERTAIN OFF-DUTY ACTIVITIES.
(a)During the period that the officer is off duty, a commissioned officer of the department is entitled to attend educational programs or courses or to engage in any outside employment that does not adversely affect the operations or the reputation of the department. The rights of a commissioned officer under this section are subject to any reasonable department requirements that the officer be accessible to the department during off-duty periods for the possible performance of official duties.
(b)The department shall adopt reasonable guidelines relating to acceptable off-duty employment. The guidelines shall be uniformly applied to all supervisory and nonsupervisory commissioned officers. (b-1) If the department d