Texas Statutes
§ 402.103 — PROSECUTION.
Texas § 402.103
Code GVGovernment Code
Tex. Government Code Code Ann. § 402.103 (2026).
Sec. 402.103. PROSECUTION.
(a)Notwithstanding any other law, the attorney general has jurisdiction to prosecute and shall represent the state in the prosecution of a criminal offense described by Section 402.101 if:
(1)a law enforcement agency submits a report described by Section 402.102 (a) to the local prosecuting attorney and the attorney general;
(2)180 days have elapsed from the date the report was submitted; and
(3)the local prosecuting attorney has not taken prosecutorial action to prosecute the offense.
(b)If the prosecution of a criminal offense described by Section 402.101 is pending before a court and the attorney general has jurisdiction to prosecute the criminal offense under Subsection (a), the attorney general shall file with the court in which the prosecution is pendi