Texas Statutes
§ 305.032 — CIVIL PENALTY FOR FAILURE TO REGISTER.
Texas § 305.032
Code GVGovernment Code
Tex. Government Code Code Ann. § 305.032 (2026).
Sec. 305.032. CIVIL PENALTY FOR FAILURE TO REGISTER. In addition to the criminal penalties prescribed by Section 305.031 , a person who receives compensation or reimbursement or makes an expenditure for engaging in direct communication to influence legislation or administrative action and who fails to file a registration form or activities report required to be filed under this chapter shall pay a civil penalty in an amount determined by commission rule, but not to exceed an amount equal to three times the compensation, reimbursement, or expenditure.