Texas Statutes
§ 305.027 — REQUIRED DISCLOSURE ON LEGISLATIVE ADVERTISING.
Texas § 305.027
Code GVGovernment Code
Tex. Government Code Code Ann. § 305.027 (2026).
Sec. 305.027. REQUIRED DISCLOSURE ON LEGISLATIVE ADVERTISING.
(a)A person commits an offense if the person knowingly enters into a contract or other agreement to print, publish, or broadcast legislative advertising that does not indicate in the advertising:
(1)that it is legislative advertising;
(2)the full name of the individual who personally entered into the contract or agreement with the printer, publisher, or broadcaster and the name of the person, if any, that the individual represents; and
(3)in the case of advertising that is printed or published, the address of the individual who personally entered into the agreement with the printer or publisher and the address of the person, if any, that the individual represents.
(b)It is an exception to the application of Subsection (a) t