Texas Statutes
§ 301.026 — CONTEMPT OF LEGISLATURE.
Texas § 301.026
Code GVGovernment Code
Tex. Government Code Code Ann. § 301.026 (2026).
Sec. 301.026. CONTEMPT OF LEGISLATURE.
(a)A person commits an offense if the person:
(1)has been summoned as a witness to testify or produce papers by either house or any legislative committee; and
(2)refuses to appear, refuses to answer relevant questions, or refuses to produce required books, papers, records, or documents.
(b)An offense under this section is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than $100 nor more than $1,000 and by imprisonment for not less than 30 days nor more than 12 months.