Texas Statutes
§ 301.022 — TESTIMONY UNDER OATH.
Texas § 301.022
Code GVGovernment Code
Tex. Government Code Code Ann. § 301.022 (2026).
Sec. 301.022. TESTIMONY UNDER OATH.
(a)All legislative committees shall require witnesses to give testimony under oath, subject to the penalties of perjury.
(b)The oath required by this section may be waived by any committee except a general investigating committee.