Texas Statutes
§ 30.00025 — CERTIFICATE OF APPELLATE PROCEEDINGS.
Texas § 30.00025
Code GVGovernment Code
Tex. Government Code Code Ann. § 30.00025 (2026).
Sec. 30.00025. CERTIFICATE OF APPELLATE PROCEEDINGS.
(a)When the judgment of the appellate court becomes final, the clerk of that court shall certify the proceedings and the judgment and shall mail the certificate to the municipal clerk. The municipal clerk shall file the certificate with the papers in the case and note the certificate on the case docket.
(b)If the municipal court of record judgment is affirmed, to enforce the judgment the court may:
(1)forfeit the bond of the defendant;
(2)issue a writ of capias for the defendant;
(3)issue an execution against the defendant's property;
(4)order a refund for the defendant's costs; or
(5)conduct an indigency hearing at the court's discretion.