Texas Statutes
§ 24.502 — 356TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT (HARDIN COUNTY).
Texas § 24.502
Code GVGovernment Code
Tex. Government Code Code Ann. § 24.502 (2026).
Sec. 24.502. 356TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT (HARDIN COUNTY).
(a)The 356th Judicial District is composed of Hardin County.
(b)The 356th District Court has concurrent jurisdiction over all matters of civil and criminal jurisdiction, original and appellate, in cases over which the county court has jurisdiction under the constitution and laws of this state. Matters and proceedings in the concurrent jurisdiction of the 356th District Court and the county court may be filed in either court, and all cases of concurrent jurisdiction may be transferred between the 356th District Court and the county court. A case may not be transferred from one court to another without the consent of the judge of the court to which it is transferred, and a case may not be transferred unless it is within the jurisdiction