Texas Statutes
§ 22.022 — JUDICIAL INSTRUCTION RELATED TO FOREIGN LAW AND FOREIGN JUDGMENTS.
Texas § 22.022
Code GVGovernment Code
Tex. Government Code Code Ann. § 22.022 (2026).
Sec. 22.022. JUDICIAL INSTRUCTION RELATED TO FOREIGN LAW AND FOREIGN JUDGMENTS.
(a)The supreme court shall provide for a course of instruction that relates to issues regarding foreign law, foreign judgments, and arbitration awards in relation to foreign law that arise in actions under the Family Code involving the marriage relationship and the parent-child relationship for judges involved in those actions.
(b)The course of instruction must include information about:
(1)the limits on comity and the freedom to contract for arbitration that protect against violations of constitutional rights and public policy in the application of foreign law and the recognition and enforcement of foreign judgments and arbitration awards in actions brought under the Family Code; and
(2)the rules of eviden