Texas Statutes
§ 2166.5011 — REMOVAL, RELOCATION, OR ALTERATION OF A MONUMENT OR MEMORIAL.
Texas § 2166.5011
Code GVGovernment Code
Tex. Government Code Code Ann. § 2166.5011 (2026).
Sec. 2166.5011. REMOVAL, RELOCATION, OR ALTERATION OF A MONUMENT OR MEMORIAL.
(a)In this section, "monument or memorial" means a permanent monument, memorial, or other designation, including a statue, portrait, plaque, seal, symbol, building name, or street name, that:
(1)is located on state property; and
(2)honors a citizen of this state for military or war-related service.
(b)Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, a monument or memorial may be removed, relocated, or altered only:
(1)by the legislature;
(2)by the Texas Historical Commission;
(3)by the State Preservation Board; or
(4)as provided by Subsection (c).
(c)A monument or memorial may be removed, relocated, or altered in a manner otherwise provided by this code as necessary to accommodate construction, repair,