Texas Statutes
§ 2054.116 — SPANISH LANGUAGE CONTENT ON AGENCY WEBSITES.
Texas § 2054.116
Code GVGovernment Code
Tex. Government Code Code Ann. § 2054.116 (2026).
Sec. 2054.116. SPANISH LANGUAGE CONTENT ON AGENCY WEBSITES.
(a)In this section, "person of limited English proficiency" means a person whose primary language is other than English and whose English language skills are such that the person has difficulty interacting effectively with a state agency.
(b)Each state agency shall make a reasonable effort to ensure that Spanish-speaking persons of limited English proficiency can meaningfully access state agency information online.
(c)In determining whether a state agency is providing meaningful access, an agency shall consider:
(1)the number or proportion of Spanish-speaking persons of limited English proficiency in the agency's eligible service population;
(2)the frequency with which Spanish-speaking persons of limited English proficiency s