Texas Statutes
§ 2001.061 — EX PARTE CONSULTATIONS.
Texas § 2001.061
Code GVGovernment Code
Tex. Government Code Code Ann. § 2001.061 (2026).
Sec. 2001.061. EX PARTE CONSULTATIONS.
(a)Unless required for the disposition of an ex parte matter authorized by law, a member or employee of a state agency assigned to render a decision or to make findings of fact and conclusions of law in a contested case may not directly or indirectly communicate in connection with an issue of fact or law with a state agency, person, party, or a representative of those entities, except on notice and opportunity for each party to participate.
(b)A state agency member may communicate ex parte with another member of the agency unless prohibited by other law.
(c)Under Section 2001.090 , a member or employee of a state agency assigned to render a decision or to make findings of fact and conclusions of law in a contested case may communicate ex parte with