Texas Statutes
§ 1205.104 — FAILURE TO FILE BOND.
Texas § 1205.104
Code GVGovernment Code
Tex. Government Code Code Ann. § 1205.104 (2026).
Sec. 1205.104. FAILURE TO FILE BOND.
(a)The court shall dismiss an opposing party or intervenor who does not file a required bond before the 11th day after the date of the entry of the order setting the amount of the bond.
(b)A dismissal under this section is a final judgment of the court, unless appealed under Section 1205.068 .
(c)No court has further jurisdiction over any action to the extent that action involves any issue that was or could have been raised in the action under this chapter, other than an issue that may have been raised by an opposing party or intervenor who was not subject to the motion.