Texas Statutes
§ 65.062 — ATTENDANCE AT HEARING.
Texas § 65.062
Code FAFamily Code
Tex. Family Code Code Ann. § 65.062 (2026).
Sec. 65.062. ATTENDANCE AT HEARING.
(a)The child must be personally present at the adjudication hearing. The truancy court may not proceed with the adjudication hearing in the absence of the child.
(b)A parent or guardian of a child and any court-appointed guardian ad litem of a child is required to attend the adjudication hearing.
(c)Subsection (b) does not apply to:
(1)a person for whom, for good cause shown, the court excuses attendance;
(2)a person who is not a resident of this state; or
(3)a parent of a child for whom a managing conservator has been appointed and the parent is not a conservator of the child.