Texas Statutes
§ 61.106 — APPEAL OR COLLATERAL CHALLENGE.
Texas § 61.106
Code FAFamily Code
Tex. Family Code Code Ann. § 61.106 (2026).
Sec. 61.106. APPEAL OR COLLATERAL CHALLENGE. The failure or inability of a person to perform an act or to provide a right or service listed under this subchapter may not be used by the child or any party as a ground for:
(1)appeal;
(2)an application for a post-adjudication writ of habeas corpus; or
(3)exclusion of evidence against the child in any proceeding or forum.