Texas Statutes
§ 6.707 — TRANSFERS AND DEBTS PENDING DECREE.
Texas § 6.707
Code FAFamily Code
Tex. Family Code Code Ann. § 6.707 (2026).
Sec. 6.707. TRANSFERS AND DEBTS PENDING DECREE.
(a)A transfer of real or personal community property or a debt incurred by a spouse while a suit for divorce or annulment is pending that subjects the other spouse or the community property to liability is void with respect to the other spouse if the transfer was made or the debt incurred with the intent to injure the rights of the other spouse.
(b)A transfer or debt is not void if the person dealing with the transferor or debtor spouse did not have notice of the intent to injure the rights of the other spouse.
(c)The spouse seeking to void a transfer or debt incurred while a suit for divorce or annulment is pending has the burden of proving that the person dealing with the transferor or debtor spouse had notice of the intent to injure the