Texas Statutes
§ 6.706 — CHANGE OF NAME.
Texas § 6.706
Code FAFamily Code
Tex. Family Code Code Ann. § 6.706 (2026).
Sec. 6.706. CHANGE OF NAME.
(a)In a decree of divorce or annulment, the court shall change the name of a party specifically requesting the change to a name previously used by the party unless the court states in the decree a reason for denying the change of name.
(b)The court may not deny a change of name solely to keep the last name of family members the same.
(c)A change of name does not release a person from liability incurred by the person under a previous name or defeat a right the person held under a previous name.
(d)A person whose name is changed under this section may apply for a change of name certificate from the clerk of the court as provided by Section 45.106 .