Texas Statutes
§ 6.409 — CITATION BY PUBLICATION.
Texas § 6.409
Code FAFamily Code
Tex. Family Code Code Ann. § 6.409 (2026).
Sec. 6.409. CITATION BY PUBLICATION.
(a)Citation in a suit for dissolution of a marriage may be by publication as in other civil cases, except that notice shall be published one time only.
(b)The notice shall be sufficient if given in substantially the following form:
"STATE OF TEXAS
To (name of person to be served with citation), and to all whom it may concern (if the name of any person to be served with citation is unknown), Respondent(s),
"You have been sued. You may employ an attorney. If you or your attorney do not file a written answer with the clerk who issued this citation by 10 a.m. on the Monday next following the expiration of 20 days after you were served this citation and petition, a default judgment may be taken against you. The petition of __________, Petitioner, was filed