Texas Statutes
§ 6.307 — JURISDICTION TO DECLARE MARRIAGE VOID.
Texas § 6.307
Code FAFamily Code
Tex. Family Code Code Ann. § 6.307 (2026).
Sec. 6.307. JURISDICTION TO DECLARE MARRIAGE VOID.
(a)Either party to a marriage made void by this chapter may sue to have the marriage declared void, or the court may declare the marriage void in a collateral proceeding.
(b)The court may declare a marriage void only if:
(1)the purported marriage was contracted in this state; or
(2)either party is domiciled in this state.
(c)A suit to have a marriage declared void is a suit in rem, affecting the status of the parties to the purported marriage.