Texas Statutes
§ 6.304 — ARMED FORCES PERSONNEL NOT PREVIOUSLY RESIDENTS.
Texas § 6.304
Code FAFamily Code
Tex. Family Code Code Ann. § 6.304 (2026).
Sec. 6.304. ARMED FORCES PERSONNEL NOT PREVIOUSLY RESIDENTS. A person not previously a resident of this state who is serving in the armed forces of the United States and has been stationed at one or more military installations in this state for at least the last six months and at a military installation in a county of this state for at least the last 90 days, or who is accompanying the person's spouse during the spouse's military service in those locations and for those periods, is considered to be a Texas domiciliary and a resident of that county for those periods for the purpose of filing suit for dissolution of a marriage.