Texas Statutes
§ 33.01 — JURY SIZE.
Texas § 33.01
Code CRCode of Criminal Procedure
Tex. Code of Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 33.01 (2026).
Art. 33.01. JURY SIZE.
(a)Except as provided by Subsection (b), in the district court, the jury shall consist of twelve qualified jurors. In the county court and inferior courts, the jury shall consist of six qualified jurors.
(b)In a trial involving a misdemeanor offense, a district court jury shall consist of six qualified jurors.