Texas Statutes
§ 264.1076 — MEDICAL EXAMINATION REQUIRED.
Texas § 264.1076
Code FAFamily Code
Tex. Family Code Code Ann. § 264.1076 (2026).
Sec. 264.1076. MEDICAL EXAMINATION REQUIRED.
(a)This section applies only to a child who has been taken into the conservatorship of the department and remains in the conservatorship of the department for more than three business days.
(b)The department shall ensure that each child described by Subsection (a) receives an initial medical examination from a physician or other health care provider authorized under state law to conduct medical examinations not later than the end of the third business day after the date the child is removed from the child's home, if the child:
(1)is removed as the result of sexual abuse, physical abuse, or an obvious physical injury to the child; or
(2)has a chronic medical condition, a medically complex condition, or a diagnosed mental illness.
(c)Notwiths