Texas Statutes
§ 263.4011 — RENDERING FINAL ORDER; EXTENSION.
Texas § 263.4011
Code FAFamily Code
Tex. Family Code Code Ann. § 263.4011 (2026).
Sec. 263.4011. RENDERING FINAL ORDER; EXTENSION.
(a)On timely commencement of the trial on the merits under Section 263.401 , the court shall render a final order not later than the 90th day after the date the trial commences.
(b)The 90-day period for rendering a final order under Subsection (a) is not tolled for any recess during the trial.
(c)The court may extend the 90-day period under Subsection (a) for the period the court determines necessary if, after a hearing, the court finds good cause for the extension. If the court grants a good cause extension under this subsection, the court shall render a written order specifying:
(1)the grounds on which the extension is granted; and
(2)the length of the extension.
(d)A party may file a mandamus proceeding if the court fails to render