Texas Statutes
§ 261.111 — REFUSAL OF PSYCHIATRIC OR PSYCHOLOGICAL TREATMENT OF CHILD.
Texas § 261.111
Code FAFamily Code
Tex. Family Code Code Ann. § 261.111 (2026).
Sec. 261.111. REFUSAL OF PSYCHIATRIC OR PSYCHOLOGICAL TREATMENT OF CHILD.
(a)In this section, "psychotropic medication" has the meaning assigned by Section 266.001 .
(b)The refusal of a parent, guardian, or managing or possessory conservator of a child to administer or consent to the administration of a psychotropic medication to the child, or to consent to any other psychiatric or psychological treatment of the child, does not by itself constitute neglect of the child unless the refusal to consent:
(1)presents a substantial risk of death, disfigurement, or bodily injury to the child; or
(2)has resulted in an observable and material impairment to the growth, development, or functioning of the child. SUBCHAPTER C. CONFIDENTIALITY AND PRIVILEGED COMMUNICATION