Texas Statutes
§ 233.025 — EFFECT OF REQUEST FOR HEARING ON NONAGREED ORDER; PLEADING.
Texas § 233.025
Code FAFamily Code
Tex. Family Code Code Ann. § 233.025 (2026).
Sec. 233.025. EFFECT OF REQUEST FOR HEARING ON NONAGREED ORDER; PLEADING.
(a)A request for hearing or an order setting a hearing on confirmation of a nonagreed child support review order stays confirmation of the order pending the hearing.
(b)At a hearing on confirmation, any issues in dispute shall be heard in a trial de novo.
(c)The petition for confirmation and the child support review order constitute a sufficient pleading by the Title IV-D agency for relief on any issue addressed in the petition and order.
(d)The request for hearing may limit the scope of the de novo hearing by specifying the issues that are in dispute.