Texas Statutes
§ 231.106 — NOTICE OF TERMINATION OF ASSIGNMENT.
Texas § 231.106
Code FAFamily Code
Tex. Family Code Code Ann. § 231.106 (2026).
Sec. 231.106. NOTICE OF TERMINATION OF ASSIGNMENT.
(a)On termination of support rights to the Title IV-D agency, the Title IV-D agency shall, after providing notice to the obligee and the obligor, send a notice of termination of assignment to the obligor or other payor, which may direct that all or a portion of the payments be made payable to the agency and to other persons who are entitled to receive the payments.
(b)The Title IV-D agency shall send a copy of the notice of termination of assignment to the court ordering the support and to the child support registry, and on receipt of the notice the clerk of the court shall file the notice in the appropriate case file. The clerk may not require an order of the court to terminate the assignment and direct support payments to the person en