Texas Statutes
§ 2.205 — DISCRIMINATION IN CONDUCTING MARRIAGE PROHIBITED.
Texas § 2.205
Code FAFamily Code
Tex. Family Code Code Ann. § 2.205 (2026).
Sec. 2.205. DISCRIMINATION IN CONDUCTING MARRIAGE PROHIBITED.
(a)A person authorized to conduct a marriage ceremony by this subchapter is prohibited from discriminating on the basis of race, religion, or national origin against an applicant who is otherwise competent to be married.
(b)On a finding by the State Commission on Judicial Conduct that a person has intentionally violated Subsection (a), the commission may recommend to the supreme court that the person be removed from office.