Texas Statutes
§ 2.204 — 72-HOUR WAITING PERIOD; EXCEPTIONS.
Texas § 2.204
Code FAFamily Code
Tex. Family Code Code Ann. § 2.204 (2026).
Sec. 2.204. 72-HOUR WAITING PERIOD; EXCEPTIONS.
(a)Except as provided by this section, a marriage ceremony may not take place during the 72-hour period immediately following the issuance of the marriage license.
(b)The 72-hour waiting period after issuance of a marriage license does not apply to an applicant who:
(1)is a member of the armed forces of the United States and on active duty;
(2)is not a member of the armed forces of the United States but performs work for the United States Department of Defense as a department employee or under a contract with the department;
(3)obtains a written waiver under Subsection (c); or
(4)completes a premarital education course described by Section 2.013 , and who provides to the county clerk a premarital education course completion certificate