Texas Statutes
§ 17.05 — WHEN A BAIL BOND IS GIVEN.
Texas § 17.05
Code CRCode of Criminal Procedure
Tex. Code of Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 17.05 (2026).
Art. 17.05. WHEN A BAIL BOND IS GIVEN. A bail bond is entered into either before a magistrate, upon an examination of a criminal accusation, or before a judge upon an application under habeas corpus; or it is taken from the defendant by a peace officer or jailer if authorized by Article 17.20 , 17.21 , or 17.22 .