Texas Statutes
§ 161.203 — DISMISSAL OF PETITION.
Texas § 161.203
Code FAFamily Code
Tex. Family Code Code Ann. § 161.203 (2026).
Sec. 161.203. DISMISSAL OF PETITION. A suit to terminate may not be dismissed nor may a nonsuit be taken unless the dismissal or nonsuit is approved by the court. The dismissal or nonsuit approved by the court is without prejudice.