Texas Statutes
§ 158.215 — WITHHOLDING FROM LUMP-SUM PAYMENTS.
Texas § 158.215
Code FAFamily Code
Tex. Family Code Code Ann. § 158.215 (2026).
Sec. 158.215. WITHHOLDING FROM LUMP-SUM PAYMENTS.
(a)In this section, "lump-sum payment" means income in the form of a bonus or an amount paid in lieu of vacation or other leave time. The term does not include an employee's usual earnings or an amount paid as severance pay on termination of employment.
(b)This section applies only to an employer who receives an administrative writ of withholding in a Title IV-D case.
(c)An employer to whom this section applies may not make a lump-sum payment to the obligor in the amount of $500 or more without first notifying the Title IV-D agency to determine whether all or a portion of the payment should be applied to child support arrearages owed by the obligor.
(d)After notifying the Title IV-D agency in compliance with Subsection (c), the employer