Texas Statutes
§ 157.507 — ATTORNEY'S FEES, COURT COSTS, AND EXPENSES.
Texas § 157.507
Code FAFamily Code
Tex. Family Code Code Ann. § 157.507 (2026).
Sec. 157.507. ATTORNEY'S FEES, COURT COSTS, AND EXPENSES.
(a)In a proceeding under this subchapter, the court may order the obligor to pay reasonable and necessary attorney's fees, court costs, and expenses incurred by a party to obtain the order and all fees charged by a plan administrator for the qualified domestic relations order or similar order.
(b)Fees, costs, and expenses ordered under this section may be enforced by any means available for the enforcement of child support, including contempt.