Texas Statutes
§ 157.324 — LIABILITY FOR FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH ORDER OR LIEN.
Texas § 157.324
Code FAFamily Code
Tex. Family Code Code Ann. § 157.324 (2026).
Sec. 157.324. LIABILITY FOR FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH ORDER OR LIEN. A person who knowingly disposes of property subject to a child support lien or who, after a foreclosure hearing, fails to surrender on demand nonexempt personal property as directed by a court under this subchapter is liable to the claimant in an amount equal to the value of the property disposed of or not surrendered, not to exceed the amount of the child support arrearages for which the lien or foreclosure judgment was issued.