Texas Statutes
§ 12.05 — ABSENCE FROM STATE AND TIME OF PENDENCY OF INDICTMENT, ETC., NOT COMPUTED.
Texas § 12.05
Code CRCode of Criminal Procedure
Tex. Code of Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 12.05 (2026).
Art. 12.05. ABSENCE FROM STATE AND TIME OF PENDENCY OF INDICTMENT, ETC., NOT COMPUTED.
(a)The time during which the accused is absent from the state shall not be computed in the period of limitation.
(b)The time during the pendency of an indictment, information, or complaint shall not be computed in the period of limitation.
(c)The term "during the pendency," as used herein, means that period of time beginning with the day the indictment, information, or complaint is filed in a court of competent jurisdiction, and ending with the day such accusation is, by an order of a trial court having jurisdiction thereof, determined to be invalid for any reason.