Texas Statutes
§ 107.112 — COMMUNICATIONS AND RECORDKEEPING OF CHILD CUSTODY EVALUATOR.
Texas § 107.112
Code FAFamily Code
Tex. Family Code Code Ann. § 107.112 (2026).
Sec. 107.112. COMMUNICATIONS AND RECORDKEEPING OF CHILD CUSTODY EVALUATOR.
(a)Subject to Subsection (b-1), notwithstanding any rule, standard of care, or privilege applicable to the professional license held by a child custody evaluator, a communication made by a participant in a child custody evaluation is subject to disclosure and may be offered in any judicial or administrative proceeding if otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence.
(b)A child custody evaluator shall:
(1)keep a detailed record of interviews that the evaluator conducts, observations that the evaluator makes, and substantive interactions that the evaluator has as part of a child custody evaluation; and
(2)maintain the evaluator's records consistent with applicable laws, including rules applicable to the evalua