Texas Statutes
§ 751.134 — EFFECT ON CERTAIN PERSONS OF TERMINATION OF DURABLE POWER OF ATTORNEY OR AGENT'S AUTHORITY.
Texas § 751.134
Code ESEstates Code
Tex. Estates Code Code Ann. § 751.134 (2026).
Sec. 751.134. EFFECT ON CERTAIN PERSONS OF TERMINATION OF DURABLE POWER OF ATTORNEY OR AGENT'S AUTHORITY. Termination of an agent's authority or of a durable power of attorney is not effective as to the agent or another person who, without actual knowledge of the termination, acts in good faith under or in reliance on the power of attorney. An act performed as described by this section, unless otherwise invalid or unenforceable, binds the principal and the principal's successors in interest.