Texas Statutes
§ 751.122 — DUTY TO PRESERVE PRINCIPAL'S ESTATE PLAN.
Texas § 751.122
Code ESEstates Code
Tex. Estates Code Code Ann. § 751.122 (2026).
Sec. 751.122. DUTY TO PRESERVE PRINCIPAL'S ESTATE PLAN. An agent shall preserve to the extent reasonably possible the principal's estate plan to the extent the agent has actual knowledge of the plan if preserving the plan is consistent with the principal's best interest based on all relevant factors, including:
(1)the value and nature of the principal's property;
(2)the principal's foreseeable obligations and need for maintenance;
(3)minimization of taxes, including income, estate, inheritance, generation-skipping transfer, and gift taxes; and
(4)eligibility for a benefit, a program, or assistance under a statute or regulation.
SUBCHAPTER C-2. DURATION OF DURABLE POWER OF ATTORNEY AND AGENT'S AUTHORITY