Texas Statutes
§ 751.121 — DUTY TO NOTIFY OF BREACH OF FIDUCIARY DUTY BY OTHER AGENT.
Texas § 751.121
Code ESEstates Code
Tex. Estates Code Code Ann. § 751.121 (2026).
Sec. 751.121. DUTY TO NOTIFY OF BREACH OF FIDUCIARY DUTY BY OTHER AGENT.
(a)An agent who has actual knowledge of a breach or imminent breach of fiduciary duty by another agent shall notify the principal and, if the principal is incapacitated, take any action reasonably appropriate under the circumstances to safeguard the principal's best interest. An agent who fails to notify the principal or take action as required by this subsection is liable for the reasonably foreseeable damages that could have been avoided if the agent had notified the principal or taken the action.
(b)Except as otherwise provided by Subsection (a) or the durable power of attorney, an agent who does not participate in or conceal a breach of fiduciary duty committed by another agent, including a predecessor agent, is