Texas Statutes
§ 751.101 — FIDUCIARY DUTIES.
Texas § 751.101
Code ESEstates Code
Tex. Estates Code Code Ann. § 751.101 (2026).
Sec. 751.101. FIDUCIARY DUTIES. A person who accepts appointment as an agent under a durable power of attorney as provided by Section 751.022 is a fiduciary as to the principal only when acting as an agent under the power of attorney and has a duty to inform and to account for actions taken under the power of attorney.