Texas Statutes
§ 751.032 — GIFT AUTHORITY.
Texas § 751.032
Code ESEstates Code
Tex. Estates Code Code Ann. § 751.032 (2026).
Sec. 751.032. GIFT AUTHORITY.
(a)In this section, a gift for the benefit of a person includes a gift to:
(1)a trust;
(2)an account under the Texas Uniform Transfers to Minors Act (Chapter 141 , Property Code) or a similar law of another state; and
(3)a qualified tuition program of any state that meets the requirements of Section 529, Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(b)Unless the durable power of attorney otherwise provides, a grant of authority to make a gift is subject to the limitations prescribed by this section.
(c)Language in a durable power of attorney granting general authority with respect to gifts authorizes the agent to only:
(1)make outright to, or for the benefit of, a person a gift of any of the principal's property, including by the exercise of a presently exercisable g