Texas Statutes
§ 256.156 — PROOF OF WILL NOT PRODUCED IN COURT.
Texas § 256.156
Code ESEstates Code
Tex. Estates Code Code Ann. § 256.156 (2026).
Sec. 256.156. PROOF OF WILL NOT PRODUCED IN COURT.
(a)A will that cannot be produced in court must be proved in the same manner as provided in Section 256.153 for an attested will or Section 256.154 for a holographic will, as applicable. The same amount and character of testimony is required to prove the will not produced in court as is required to prove a will produced in court.
(b)In addition to the proof required by Subsection (a):
(1)the cause of the nonproduction of a will not produced in court must be proved, which must be sufficient to satisfy the court that the will cannot by any reasonable diligence be produced; and
(2)the contents of the will must be substantially proved by the testimony of a credible witness who has read either the original or a copy of the will, has heard t