Texas Statutes
§ 202.202 — FINALITY AND APPEAL OF JUDGMENT.
Texas § 202.202
Code ESEstates Code
Tex. Estates Code Code Ann. § 202.202 (2026).
Sec. 202.202. FINALITY AND APPEAL OF JUDGMENT.
(a)The judgment in a proceeding to declare heirship is a final judgment.
(b)At the request of an interested person, the judgment in a proceeding to declare heirship may be appealed or reviewed within the same time limits and in the same manner as other judgments in probate matters.