Texas Statutes
§ 113.209 — DISCHARGE FROM CLAIMS.
Texas § 113.209
Code ESEstates Code
Tex. Estates Code Code Ann. § 113.209 (2026).
Sec. 113.209. DISCHARGE FROM CLAIMS.
(a)Payment made in accordance with Section 113.202 , 113.203 , 113.204 , 113.205 , or 113.207 discharges the financial institution from all claims for those amounts paid regardless of whether the payment is consistent with the beneficial ownership of the account between parties, P.O.D. payees, or beneficiaries, or their successors.
(b)The protection provided by Subsection (a) does not extend to payments made after a financial institution receives, from any party able to request present payment, written notice to the effect that withdrawals in accordance with the terms of the account should not be permitted. Unless the notice is withdrawn by the person giving the notice, the successor of a deceased party must concur in a demand for withdrawal for the f