Texas Statutes
§ 87.127 — RESOLUTION OF INCORRECT DETERMINATION BY EARLY VOTING BALLOT BOARD.
Texas § 87.127
Code ELElection Code
Tex. Election Code Code Ann. § 87.127 (2026).
Sec. 87.127. RESOLUTION OF INCORRECT DETERMINATION BY EARLY VOTING BALLOT BOARD.
(a)If a county election officer, as defined by Section 31.091 , determines a ballot was incorrectly rejected or accepted by the early voting ballot board before the time set for convening the canvassing authority, the county election officer may petition a district court for injunctive or other relief as the court determines appropriate.
(b)In an election ordered by the governor or by a county judge, the county election officer must confer with and establish the agreement of the county chair of each political party before petitioning the district court.