Texas Statutes
§ 61.035 — OATH.
Texas § 61.035
Code ELElection Code
Tex. Election Code Code Ann. § 61.035 (2026).
Sec. 61.035. OATH.
(a)Before serving as an interpreter, the person selected as interpreter must take the following oath administered by an election officer:
"I swear (or affirm) that, to the best of my ability, I will correctly interpret and translate each question, answer, or statement addressed either to the voter by any election officer or to an election officer by the voter."
(b)A person who will be providing ballot assistance under Section 61.034 must also take the oath required by Subchapter B , Chapter 64 , and meet all other requirements of that subchapter.