Texas Statutes
§ 31.126 — PROHIBITED CONTRIBUTIONS.
Texas § 31.126
Code ELElection Code
Tex. Election Code Code Ann. § 31.126 (2026).
Sec. 31.126. PROHIBITED CONTRIBUTIONS.
(a)Without the written consent of the secretary of state, the joint elections commission, county election commission, and county election board may not:
(1)accept a contribution of $1,000 or more, including the value of in-kind donations, offered by:
(A)a private individual;
(B)a business entity, including a:
(i)corporation;
(ii)partnership; or
(iii)trust; or
(C)another third party; or
(2)use a contribution described by Subdivision (1) to perform a function of administering elections.
(b)The secretary of state may grant consent under Subsection (a) only if:
(1)the secretary consults with the governor, the lieutenant governor, and the speaker of the house of representatives on the proposed donation; and
(2)the governor, the lieutenant gover