Texas Statutes
§ 254.231 — LIABILITY TO CANDIDATES.
Texas § 254.231
Code ELElection Code
Tex. Election Code Code Ann. § 254.231 (2026).
Sec. 254.231. LIABILITY TO CANDIDATES.
(a)A candidate or campaign treasurer or assistant campaign treasurer of a political committee who fails to report in whole or in part a campaign contribution or campaign expenditure as required by this chapter is liable for damages as provided by this section.
(b)Each opposing candidate whose name appears on the ballot is entitled to recover damages under this section.
(c)In this section, "damages" means:
(1)twice the amount not reported that is required to be reported; and
(2)reasonable attorney's fees incurred in the suit.
(d)Reasonable attorney's fees incurred in the suit may be awarded to the defendant if judgment is rendered in the defendant's favor.