Texas Statutes
§ 213.033 — CANVASS FOLLOWING RECOUNT.
Texas § 213.033
Code ELElection Code
Tex. Election Code Code Ann. § 213.033 (2026).
Sec. 213.033. CANVASS FOLLOWING RECOUNT.
(a)As soon as practicable after completion of a recount that changes the number of votes received for a particular candidate or for or against a measure, the canvassing authority shall conduct a canvass for the office or measure involved using the recount committee's report in the recount supervisor's possession, instead of the original precinct election returns, for each precinct in which a recount was conducted. An original canvass for the office or measure is void, and the new canvass is the official canvass for the election on that office or measure. If no change occurs in the recount in the number of votes received for a candidate or for or against a measure, the official result of the election is determined from the original canvass.
(b)In a