Texas Statutes
§ 212.053 — OBTAINING SUPPLEMENTARY RECOUNT.
Texas § 212.053
Code ELElection Code
Tex. Election Code Code Ann. § 212.053 (2026).
Sec. 212.053. OBTAINING SUPPLEMENTARY RECOUNT.
(a)A person who was not entitled to obtain an initial recount on the grounds prescribed by Section 212.022 (1) or (2), 212.0231 (1), or 212.024 (a)(1) may obtain a supplementary recount if the partial recount included less than 50 percent of the total vote received by all candidates in the race or for the measure, as applicable, as shown by the original election returns, and as a result of the partial recount those grounds are satisfied.
(b)A person who was not entitled to obtain an initial recount on the grounds prescribed by Section 212.022 (1) or (2), 212.0231 (1), or 212.024 (a)(1) may obtain a supplementary recount if the partial recount included 50 percent or more but less than 75 percent of the total vote received by all candidates in